Education

Federal Polytechnic Bida Cut Off Mark & How To Calculate Their Aggregate Score

We have come to know that many students find it really difficult to calculate their aggregate score and their cut off mark and it really isn’t their fault as calculating cut off marks varies for different institutions.

On this note, we have made it easy for you by giving you step by step procedure on how to calculate Federal Polytechnic Bida aggregate score, but before this, we are going to tell you what aggregate and Post UTME Score means and what things are to be considered before calculating the aggregate score.

About The Polytechnic 

Federal Polytechnic, Bida is a polytechnic school based in Niger State, in north central Nigeria. It opened in 1977.

Bida.poly Main entrance gate 09.jpg
Other name
FPB, Fedpoly, Bidapoly, Polybida
Motto Technologically skilled, morally sound and entrepreneurial
Type public
Established 1977; 45 years ago
Rector Abubakar Dzukogi
Academic staff
200
Administrative staff
97
Students 4500
Undergraduates 1200
Address
Bida Road

,

Doko

,

,

Nigeria

17px WMA button2b federal polytechnic Bida,how to calculate federal polytechnic Bida aggregate score,Fedrral polytechnic Bida cut off mark9.041°N 6.005°ECoordinates17px WMA button2b federal polytechnic Bida,how to calculate federal polytechnic Bida aggregate score,Fedrral polytechnic Bida cut off mark9.041°N 6.005°E

Website fedpolybida.edu.ng

 

WHAT IS AGGREGATE SCORE

That means the candidate must get at least 50 Questions Correctly. The aggregate score will be used to determine the cut-off point for admission into each of the programmes. Cut-off points for each course will be determined by the performance of all the candidates who applied for the course.

WHAT IS POST UTME SCORE 

After every UTME exercise, a particular mark is set out by the exam body {e.g 120}. This mark is a score a candidate must have or cross, to qualify him or her to sit for the chosen school’s POST UTME exercise. This said mark is announced to all school’s to enable them decide the number of candidates they will admit.

After the school’s decision, they announce a particular mark which must not be lower than the mark the UTME body fixed. Any candidate who cross the mark set by the UTME body and did not reach the chosen school’s mark, is NEVER eligible to sit for the school’s POST UTME.
This mark or score set by the school admission board is known as SCHOOL’S CUT OFF MARK..

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BIDA JAMB cut off mark

To be eligible to participate in the Federal Poly Bida Post UTME screening exercise, you must have scored 100 and above in the last Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME). The cut-off mark for all the under-listed National Diploma (ND) courses at BIDA is 100.

List of Polytechnic Offering Foundry Engineering Technology In Nigeria 

List Of Polytechnic Offering Fisheries Technology In Nigeria  

List Of Polytechnic Offering Forestry Technology In Nigeria 

List of Polytechnic Offering Food Technology In Nigeria 

List Of Polytechnic Offering Fashion Design & Technology In Nigeria  

List Of Polytechnics Offering Estate Management & Violation In Nigeria 

List Of Polytechnics Offering Electrical/Electronic Engineering In Nigeria 

List Of Polytechnics Offering Computer Engineering In Nigeria 

List Of Polytechnics Offering Computer Science in Nigeria 

List Of Polytechnics Offering Civil Engineering In Nigeria 

HOW TO CALCULATE Federal Poly Bida AGGREGATE SCORE 

To correctly calculate your aggregate, know that the JAMB Examination is made up of 400 marks, whereas the Fed Poly Bida Post UTME is made 100 marks.

  1. Divide your JAMB score by 8,
  2. Divide your Post UTME score by  2,
  3. Add up the result.

This is how to calculate yours

If Tina scores 240 in her JAMB and 80 in her Post UTME, then her Aggregate score can be gotten by following these steps.

240/8= 30

80/2= 40

40+ 30= 70

Tina’s aggregate score is 70

 

Federal Polytechnic Bida Departmental Cut Off Mark

The following are the cut off marks for each of the faculties/departments present  In Bida Polytechnic.

  • Urban and Regional Planning……………………….120
  • Surveying and Geo-informatics……………………….120
  • Statistics……………………….120
  • Science laboratory Technology……………………….120
  • Quantity Surveying……………………….120
  • Public Administration……………………….120
  • Office Technology and Management……………………….120
  • Nutrition and Dietetics………….……………120
  • Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Mass Communication……………………….120
  • Marketing……………………….120
  • Hospitality Management……………………….120
  • Electrical/Electronics Engineering……………………….120
  • Computer Science……………………….120
  • Chemical Engineering Technology……………………….120
  • Business Administration and Management……………………….120
  • Building Technology……………………….120
  • Banking and Finance……………………….120
  • Architectural Technology……………………….120
  • Accountancy……………………….120
  • Agricultural Engineering/Technology……………………….120

For more, educational, job updates and recommendations, visit mextechy.com.ng

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button